Nick Matthew Wins National Squash Championships 2013

National Squash Championships, Manchester, England
Final:
[1] Nick Matthew bt [2] James Willstrop 11/9, 11/3, 11/3 (49m)


James Willstrop had a chance of claiming a third National title too, but in order to do that he had to stop Nick Matthew’s bid to claim a record fifth.

Given their head to head record, both in this and other events, plus the fact that Matthew’s route to the final had been easier, that was always going to be a tall order.

Willstrop was always a point or two behind in the first game, with Matthew making his opponent do a lot of work, as he always does, and it was the defending champion who took the lead 11-9.

The second was much easier, from Matthew’s viewpoint anyway, as he dominated the game, finishing it 11-3 with Willstrop hardly contesting the last two or three points.

Willstrop took a 3-minute injury break in the interval, and came out for the third competing well in the rallies again. He was still having to do the lion’s share of the work though, and dumped a handful of balls in the tin from good positions as Matthew tightened the screw even further.

Willstrop got a little breather at 6-1 when the central referee gave a stroke against him when James had seen three different decisions signalled, but it was only a temporary respite and soon enough Matthew had his full hand raised in triumph.

“I never thought I’d get to the point of having five National titles,” admitted Matthew at the end, “but I guess I’ve got them forever now!

“James obviously wasn’t right physically, he won’t make any excuses but I can make them for him - there’s not many players who would have finished that match.”

An emotional Nick dedicated his win to his Auntie Sue, who had just completed some cancer treatment.

“All credit to Nick,” said James, “he put me under more pressure physically than anyone has for a long time. I don’t know if it’s the accumulation of tough matches or if I’m just not good enough physically at the moment to deal with what he always throws at you, but he fully deserves this fifth title.”
 
Semi-Finals
[1] Nick Matthew bt [5/8] Tom Richards 8/11, 11/6, 11/7, 11/6 (63m)
[2] James Willstrop bt [3/4] Peter Barker  6/11, 11/13, 12/10, 11/7, 11/3 (99m)

Quarter-Finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (Eng) bt [5/8] Alan Clyne (Sco) 11/3, 11/4, 11/8 (35m)
[5/8] Tom Richards (Eng) bt [3/4] Daryl Selby (Eng) 11/9, 8/11, 11/6, 12/10 (65m)
[3/4] Peter Barker (Eng) bt [5/8] Adrian Grant (Eng) 9/11, 11/7, 11/8, 11/7 (83m)
[2] James Willstrop (Eng) bt [5/8] Chris Simpson (Eng) 4/11, 12/10, 11/7, 11/5 (63m)


Round Two:
[1] Nick Matthew bt Jaymie Haycocks 11/8, 11/6, 11/9 (37m)
[5/8] Alan Clyne bt Robbie Temple 11/7, 6/11, 5/11, 11/2, 11/6 (68m)
[5/8] Tom Richards bt Eddie Charlton 12/10, 11/6, 11/5 (36m)
[3/4] Daryl Selby bt Greg Lobban 11/4, 11/6, 11/7 (35m)
[5/8] Adrian Grant bt Adrian Waller 11/5, 11/5, 11/4 (42m)
[3/4] Peter Barker bt Charles Sharpes 11/8, 11/5, 11/7 (46m)
[5/8] Chris Simpson bt Olivier Pett 8/11, 11/5, 11/7,11/13, 11/4 (73m)
[2] James Willstrop bt Joe Lee 11/3, 11/7, 11/2 (36m)


Round One:
[1] Nick Matthew bt [Q] James Earles 11/2, 11/3, 11/3 (28m)
Jaymie Haycocks bt Peter Creed 12/10, 11/7, 10/12, 11/8 (60m)
Robbie Temple bt Ben Coleman 7/11, 11/7, 11/3, 11/9 (65m)
[5/8] Alan Clyne bt [Q] Peter Billson 11/5, 11/5, 11/8 (28m)
Greg Lobban bt [LL] Nick Wall w/o
[3/4] Daryl Selby bt [Q] Kevin Moran 11/3, 11/8, 11/6 (25m)
Eddie Charlton bt [Q] Chris Tasker-Grindley 11/2, 10/12, 11/9, 11/6 (48m)
[5/8] Tom Richards bt [Q] Adam Auckland 11/6, 11/3, 11/3 (26m)
Adrian Waller bt Nathan Lake 11/4, 11/6, 11/7 (47m)
[5/8] Adrian Grant bt Andy Whipp 11/4, 12/14m 11/2, 11/8 (49m)
Charles Sharpes bt [Q] Dougie Kempsell 11/5, 11/7, 22/20 (52m)
[3/4] Peter Barker bt [Q] Alex Ingham 11/5, 11/3, 11/7 (34m)
Olivier Pett bt Declan James 11/3, 11/5, 11/7 (35m)
[5/8] Chris Simpson bt [Q] David Haley 11/3, 11/5, 11/7 (28m)
Joe Lee bt Joel Hinds 7/11, 11/3, 11/6, 11/7 (46m)
[2] James Willstrop bt Anthony Graham 11/4, 11/4, 11/7 (30m)
 
Qualifying Finals:
Peter Billson bt Steve London 11/8, 11/4, 11/8 (28m) v Clyne
David Haley bt Tom Ford 11/6, 11/7, 12/10 (29m) v Simpson
Chris Tasker-Grindley bt Rory Pennell 11/7, 11/4, 11/7 (27m) v Charlton
Adam Auckland bt Mark Thomason 11/6, 11/3, 11/3 (19m) v Richards
Alex Ingham bt Nick Wall 12/10, 11/8, 11/8 (42m) v Barker
Dougie Kempsell bt Chris Fuller 11/8, 4/11, 11/6, 11/6 (68m) v Sharpes
James Earles bt Matt Sidaway 10/12, 11/8, 11/6, 11/3 (51m) v Matthew
Kevin Moran bt Lyell Fuller 11/8, 11/6, 11/7 (33m) v Selby
[LL] Nick Wall to replace Chris Ryder in main draw, to play Lobban


Qualifying Round Three:
David Haley bt Nick Taylor 6/11, 9/11, 0/1 rtd (31m)
Tom Ford by Youseff Abdalla 11/6, 11/7, 11/4 (42m)
Peter Billson bt Reuben Phillips 11/9, 11/7, 8/11, 11/7 (38m)
Steve London bt George Parker 8/11, 14/12, 11/7, 3/11, 11/6 (68m)
Chris Tasker-Grindley bt Morgan Hibberd 11/9, 11/7, 11/8 (40m)
Rory Pennell bt Daniel O'Hara 11/6, 11/9, 13/11 (37m)
Mark Thomason bt Adam Pritchard 11/7, 11/6, 11/5 (21m)
Adam Auckland bt Ashley Davies 11/8, 8/11, 11/9, 11/5 (60m)
Alex Ingham bt Paul Rawden 11/8, 12/10, 12/10 (48m)
Nick Wall bt David Barnett 9/11, 14/12, 11/6, 11/6 (53m)
Chris Fuller bt Nick Murrills 11/5, 11/6, 11/7 (34m)
Douglas Kempsell bt Richard Johnson 11/1, 11/3, 11/5 (19m)
Matt Sidaway bt Robbie Williamson 11/7, 11/8, 11/4 (29m)
James Earles bt Tom Partington 11/3, 11/3, 11/3 (19m)
Lyell Fuller bt Oliver Holland 11/7, 9/11, 9/11, 12/10, 11/6 (56m)
Kevin Moran bt Chris Longman 11/2, 11/3, 11/4 (26m)


Qualifying Round Two:
Peter Billson bt Charlie Johnson 11/8, 11/7, 9/11, 11/9 (43m)
George Parker bt Olli Turner 11/4, 11/2, 11/5 (18m)
Steve London bt Daniel Soar 11/8, 11/6, 11/5 (20m)
Tom Ford bt James Asher 11/2, 11/6, 11/5 (20m)
Nick Taylor bt Sam Watts 11/4, 11/6, 11/3 (26m)
Reuben Phillips bt Sam Ellis 11/5, 11/4, 9/11, 11/4 (37m)
Dadid Haley bt Jon Hunter 11/6, 11/4, 11/7 (29m)
Morgan Hibberd bt Neal Brooker w/o
Rory Pennell bt Joel Shields 11/4, 11/2, 11/6 (22m)
Richard Johnson by Richie Fallows w/o
Adam Auckland bt Julian Tomlinson 14/12, 11/5, 11/3 (35m)
Alex Ingham bt Henry Beach 11/6, 11/7, 11/3
Nick Murrills bt Dom Hamilton 8/11, 11/3, 11/8, 11/9 (39m)
Chris Fuller bt Luke Parker 11/5, 11/7, 11/5 (33m)
Tom Partington bt Clive Ewins w/o
Youseff Abdallah bt Taminder Gata-Aura 6/11, 11/4, 11/8, 11/9 (44m)
Daniel O’Hara bt Daniel McGinn 11/3, 11/6, 11/6 (29m)
Ashley Davies bt Michael Potter 11/7, 6/11, 11/6, 11/7 (39m)
Paul Rawden bt Neil Chambers 8/11, 8/11, 11/2, 11/9, 11/2 (53m)
Douglas Kempsall bt Elliot Selby 11/9, 11/4, 11/6 (30m)
Matt Sidaway bt Jack Alcock 11/6, 6/11, 12/10, 11/3 (35m)
Lyell Fuller bt Joshua Harris 11/6, 11/2, 11/9 (32m)
James Earles bt Nick Mulvey 12/10, 11/5, 11/8 (33m)
Oliver Holland bt Daniel Turner 11/4, 11/7, 11/7 (28m)
Chris Longman bt Will John 5/11, 7/6 rtd (21m)
Kevin Moran bt Nick Parks 11/4, 11/2, 11/1 (15m)
Daniel O’Hara bt Adam Wildig 11/6, 11/6, 11/9 (34m)
Michael Potter bt Michael Lowry 12/10, 11/2, 10/12, 11/4 (40m)
Paul Rawden bt James Thompson 11/3, 11/4, 11/4 (14m)
Elliot Selby Robert Dadds 16/14, 8/11, 11/9, 11/8 (48m)

Secure Card Payments

Secure Payments with Sagepay