Ramy Ashour Wins PSA World Series Delaware Investments US Open

PSA World Series Delaware Investments US Open, Philadelphia, USA
Final:
[4] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 11-4, 11-9, 11-9


Egypt's Ramy Ashour upset the seedings for the second time in 24 hours when he beat world No3 Gregory Gaultier in the final of the Delaware Investments US Open to win the PSA World Series squash event at Drexel University in Philadelphia for the first time.

The straight games triumph also marks the 25th PSA Tour title of the 25-year-old's career - a remarkable 17 of which have been World Series events.

World No4 Ashour reached his 40th Tour final after beating English rival Nick Matthew, the world No2 - while Frenchman Gaultier also took out an Englishman, James Willstrop, the world No1, in the other semi.

Ashour, playing with the speed and control with which he wrapped up his semi-final, was quickly 6-3 up in the opening game of the final, and took it after just six minutes.

Gaultier fought back from 1-6 down in the second to draw level at nine-all - but Ashour found two winners to extend his lead.

After an even start to the third, Ashour raced from five-all to 9-5, and although Gaultier again pulled back - going on to save two match-balls - it was a Gaultier volley into the tin that gave the Egyptian

the title for the first time.

"I lost in this final three years ago so to win a prestigious title like this against such a great player as Greg feels just unbelievable," said Ashour, the fourth successive Egyptian winner of the title. "I felt good on court tonight but I had to fight really hard to win.

"It's been a great week, everyone here does a tremendous job and makes us all feel so welcome, so thanks to everyone involved and we're all looking forward to next year already!"

Ashour's 11-4, 11-9, 11-9 victory also takes him to the top of the 2012 Dunlop PSA World Series Standings - 10 points ahead of Matthew. Both have won two World Series titles in 2012, but Ashour has made the final in all of the four in which he has competed. Willstrop slips down to third place - again only 10 points behind Matthew - while Gaultier strengthens his grip on fourth place.

Semi-finals:
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [1] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-8
[4] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [2] Nick Matthew (ENG) 15-13, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4


Quarter-finals:
[1] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [8] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) 11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [5] Karim Darwish (EGY) 6-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-4

[4] Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt [6] Peter Barker (Eng) 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 13-11
[2] Nick Matthew (Eng) bt [7] Amr Shabana (Egy) 11-6, 4-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9


2nd round:
[1] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 9-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-5
[8] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 10-12, 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 11-4
[5] Karim Darwish (EGY) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
[4] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Tarek Momen (EGY) 13-11, 11-7, 11-8
[6] Peter Barker (ENG) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
[7] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 9-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-5
[2] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Adrian Grant (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 15-13


1st round (top half of draw):
[1] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 11-4, 11-3, 7-11, 11-9
Daryl Selby
(ENG) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) 11-5, 11-9, 12-10
Cameron Pilley
(AUS) bt [Q] Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-0, 11-5, 11-5
[8] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Simon Rosner (GER) 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7
[5] Karim Darwish (EGY) bt [Q] Max Lee (HKG) 13-11, 11-2, 11-9
Christopher Gordon (USA) bt Hisham Mohd Ashour (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 5-11, 11-6
Borja Golan (ESP) bt [Q] Joe Lee (ENG) 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5

[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
Tom Richards (Eng) bt Ong Beng Hee (Mas) 11-6, 11-3, 10-12, 11-6

[6] Peter Barker (Eng) bt [Q] Shahier Razik (Can) 11-4, 11-6, 11-1
Tarek Momen (Egy) bt Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 5-11, 11-7, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6
[4] Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 11-7, 13-11, 11-9
Adrian Grant (Eng) bt [Q] Karim Abdel Gawad(Egy) 11-9, 8-11, 11-1, 5-11, 11-9

[7] Amr Shabana (Egy) bt [Q] Miquel Angel Rodriguez (Col) 11-9, 11-6, 15-13
Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) bt [Q] Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak) 11-5, 11-7, 11-9
[2] Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Omar Mosaad (Egy) 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9

Qualifying finals:
Stephen Coppinger
(RSA) bt Martin Knight (NZL) 11-6, 11-9, 2-11, 11-9
Shahier Razik
(CAN) bt Matthew Karwalski (AUS) 11-5, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5
Omar Abdel Aziz
(EGY) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-4, 5-11, 11-8, 11-3
Aamir Atlas Khan
(PAK) bt Julian Illingworth (USA) 11-9, 11-3, 8-11, 3-11, 14-12
Joe Lee
(ENG) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-9, 11-4, 11-3
Karim Abdel Gawad
(EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7
Max Lee
(HKG) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 16-14, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3
Miguel Angel Rodriguez
(COL) bt Siddharth Suchde (IND) 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5

 

1st qualifying round:
Stephen Coppinger
(RSA) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-4, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7
Martin Knight
(NZL) bt Jamie Macaulay (SCO) 11-6, 11-1, 11-3
Matthew Karwalski
(AUS) bt Zac Alexander (AUS) 10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
Shahier Razik
(CAN) bt Yasir Butt (PAK) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
Alan Clyne
(SCO) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 2-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-2
Omar Abdel Aziz
(EGY) bt Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-4, 12-10, 5-11, 12-10
Aamir Atlas Khan
(PAK) bt Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10
Julian Illingworth
(USA) bt Dylan Murray (USA) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6
Cesar Salazar
(MEX) bt Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 4-11, 11-9
Joe Lee
(ENG) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7
Ryan Cuskelly
(AUS) bt Alex Stait (ENG) 11-7, 8-11, 11-3, 11-3
Karim Abdel Gawad
(EGY) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7      
Max Lee
(HKG) bt Graham Bassett (USA) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5
Gregoire Marche
(FRA) bt Christopher Hanson (USA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7
Siddharth Suchde (IND) bt Joe Russell (ENG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
Miguel Angel Rodriguez
(COL) bt John White (SCO) 11-8, 12-10, 12-10

Secure Card Payments

Secure Payments with Sagepay