WSA: NT Alice Springs Open Report & Results

Coline Aumard completed a Aussie double yesterday after clinching the NT Alice Springs Open, her second victory in as many weeks.

Victorious in last week’s NT Open in Darwin, Aumard continued her dominance as top seed in this weekend’s event at Alice Springs, where a first round bye saw her through to round two.

There she faced South Korean Kim Ga Hye who was forced to retire in the second game due to an injury.  Continuing her run, the Frenchwoman then dispatched compatriot Julia Lecoq in straight games, before setting up a semi-final clash against local interest Tamika Saxby.

The world No.43 proved too strong for the fifth seed, who beat last week’s NT Open runner-up Carrie Ramsey in the quarter-final after the Englishwoman was forced to retire injured.  

Milou Van Der Heijden had fallen at the semi-final stage of last week’s event but, seeded second for both events, the Dutchwoman was determined to make up for her early exit this time around.

The world No.50 stormed through her early clashes against Natalie Newton, Jessica Turnbull and Song Sun-Mi without dropping a game.  In the final she faced Aumard, ranked just seven places higher than the Dutchwoman.

Early exchanges between the pair were closely fought, but the top seed gained the advantage late on to take a first game lead.  The second game was a similar storyline, with the higher ranked player again doing just enough to stave off her opponent to extend her advantage to 2-0.

The narrow margin between the pair continued into the third with very little separating the finalists.  Van Der Heijden was always hot on the heals of the leading finalist, and she took her opportunities well to signal her intent on fighting for the title.  She did enough to close out the game, and yet another deadlocked battle in game four saw the players at loggerheads at a tiebreak, 10-all scoreline.  Seven points were dispersed between the pair before Aumard again found herself with a championship-ball and was able to close out the contest 15-13 to claim successive back-to-back titles in Australia.
 
Final:
[1] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [2] Milou Van Der Heijden 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 15-13
 
Semi-final:
[1] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [5] Tamika Saxby (AUS) 11-4, 14-12, 11-5
[2] Milou Van Der Heijden bt Song Sun-Mi (KOR) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
 
Quarter Finals:
[1] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Julia Lecoq (FRA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
[5] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt [3] Carrie Ramsey (ENG) 14-12, 11-6, 7-11, ret.
Song Sun-Mi (KOR) bt [4] Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
[2] Milou Van Der Heijden bt [7] Jessica Turnbull 12-10, 11-8, 11-6
 
Second Round:
[1] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Kim Ga HYE (KOR) 11-4, ret.
Julia Lecoq (FRA) bt [8] Taylor Flavell (AUS) 7-11, 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
[3] Carrie Ramsey (ENG) bt Carin Clonda (EST) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3
[5] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt Ar Huyn Kim (KOR) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
Song Sun-Mi (KOR) bt Eliose O'Connor (AUS) 11-5, 11-2, 11-1
[4] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5
[7] Jessica Turnbull bt Nicole Stoneham 11-3, 11-13, 11-9, 11-4
[2] Milou Van Der Heijden bt Natalie Newton 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
 
First Round:
[1] Coline Aumard (FRA) vs BYE
Kim Ga HYE (KOR) bt Ayla Stevens (AUS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
[8] Taylor Flavell (AUS) vs BYE
Julia Lecoq (FRA) vs BYE
[3] Carrie Ramsey (ENG) vs BYE
Carin Clonda (EST) vs BYE
[5] Tamika Saxby (AU          S) vs BYE
Ar Huyn Kim (KOR) bt Lakshmi-Shruti Settipalli (IND) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
Eliose O'Connor (AUS) vs BYE
Song Sun-Mi (KOR) vs BYE
Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) vs BYE
[4] Christine Nunn (AUS) vs BYE
Nicole Stoneham vs BYE
[7] Jessica Turnbull vs BYE
Natalie Newton vs BYE
[2] Milou Van Der Heijden vs BYE

For full list - see www.psaworldtour.com

Watch all the action live on www.psasquashtv.com

For more information, visit: www.isportgroup.com

To purchase squash equipment online, visit: www.isportstore.com

Secure Card Payments

Secure Payments with Sagepay